The Puppy and the Dog They have been man’s companion through the ages and adapted to their owners, but they have their own behavioural and nutritional demands. Knowing and respectingthem will guarantee their health and well-being.

The cat’s feline nature is always a matter of fascination.He adapts with apparent ease to daily life, and yet he has behavioural and nutritional requirements of his own. Knowing them and respecting them will guarantee his well-being and his health.

Because of its composition, a Royal Canin Health Nutrition food provides all essential nutrients measured out with utmost precision in order to contribute every day and on a long-term basis to the well-being and health of every animal, according to his age, his size, his physiological condition and his breed.

Innovation for the sake of dogs and cats’ health. For over 40 years, Royal Canin has worked with breeder partners and veterinary nutritionists to go ever further into innovation and precision to enable us to formulate nutritional solutions which perfectly meet dogs and cats’ real needs.

Carbohydrates

MOS

Also known as: Mannan-oligosaccharides

MOS contribute to an adequately balanced bacterial population in the bowels, and have a direct and indirect effect on the health of the digestive tract. Thus, they are very effective in preventing diarrhoea and contribute to the prevention of digestion-related infectious diseases.

A little background information

Mannan-oligosaccharides belong to the large category of fibres, which means they are non-digestible carbohydrates. Just like FOS,they are effective against harmful bacteria living in the intestinal lumen, but have a different mode of action. They are composed of two sugars: glucose and mannose.

Its role in the body

These yeast fibres are beneficial to the digestive tract by acting in two ways:

  • they prevent the development of pathogenic bacteria by stopping them from attaching themselves to the intestinal mucosa ;
  • They directly enhance the effectiveness of the body’s immune system, making for an improved fight against pathogenic agents.

Natural sources

MOS are fibres found in the walls of yeasts.