The Puppy and the Dog They have been man’s companion through the ages and adapted to their owners, but they have their own behavioural and nutritional demands. Knowing and respectingthem will guarantee their health and well-being.

The cat’s feline nature is always a matter of fascination.He adapts with apparent ease to daily life, and yet he has behavioural and nutritional requirements of his own. Knowing them and respecting them will guarantee his well-being and his health.

Because of its composition, a Royal Canin Health Nutrition food provides all essential nutrients measured out with utmost precision in order to contribute every day and on a long-term basis to the well-being and health of every animal, according to his age, his size, his physiological condition and his breed.

Innovation for the sake of dogs and cats’ health. For over 40 years, Royal Canin has worked with breeder partners and veterinary nutritionists to go ever further into innovation and precision to enable us to formulate nutritional solutions which perfectly meet dogs and cats’ real needs.

Home > Health Nutrition > Nutrients > Lipids > Gamma-linolenic acid

Lipids

Gamma-linolenic acid

Also known as: GLA

Gamma-linolenic acid (GLA) can play a significant role in combating all inflammatory problems, particularly dermatological diseases.The positive effects are particularly clear in allergic animals.

A little background information

GLA is used in cosmetics products that claim to restore the skin’s elasticity. It is especially good for dry skin or when excessive sebum is produced (seborrhoea).

Its role in the body

Enriching the food with GLA helps its incorporation in the liver, red blood cells and the vessel walls. Unsaturated fatty acids such as GLA help the cell membranes maintain their fluidity, which is an essential condition of vital exchanges between cells. GLA supplementation intensifies the production of hormones with well-documented anti-inflammatory effects, type 1 prostaglandins. This production is at the expense of the synthesis of type 2 prostaglandins, which have a pro-inflammatory effect.

Natural sources

GLA is an unsaturated fatty acid of the omega 6 family (C18: 3) obtained from linoleic acid. In cats, the conversion of linoleic acid to GLA is a delicate step, because the activity level of the responsible enzyme is very low. The only oils that contain adequate quantities of GLA are borage oil, evening primrose oil and blackcurrant seed oil. Borage oil contains the highest concentration at > 20%.